Putnam County  »  12563  »  Route 164  »  137 Route 164

137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Route 164, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 23.11-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Route 164, Patterson

Sale date 11/20/2020
Sale price $384,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,604

Lot & Building Information for 137 Route 164, Patterson

Building sqft 2,858
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.56
Lot dimensions 180 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 180
Depth 220
Year built 1870
Year last altered 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 137 Route 164, Patterson

• • Improvements for 137 Route 164, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Route 164, Patterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563?

137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,858 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,000, the tax amount paid for 137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563 is $13,603.

When was 137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563 was last sold in 11/20/2020 for $384,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Route 164, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Route 164, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2020 $384,900
01/21/2011 $1
03/04/2004 $378,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Route 164, Patterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 Route 164, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Deed
01/21/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Deed
03/04/2004 - D
03/19/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Route 164, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Route 164, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,604
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $523,000

Assessment History for 137 Route 164, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Route 164, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,400 $493,400 26.0111 $12,834 -6.89%
2024 $465,500 $465,500 29.61 $13,783 +0.80%
2023 $408,300 $408,300 33.49 $13,674 +0.96%
2022 $378,100 $378,100 35.82 $13,544 +1.13%
2021 $367,100 $367,100 36.48 $13,392 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Route 164, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Route 164, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 1.82
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.99
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.19
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.42
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.45

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.27
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.45
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.62
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 3.74
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.82

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.80
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.62
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 3.74