Putnam County  »  10509  »  Courtney Ln  »  8 Courtney Ln

8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 24-1-91

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster

Sale date 03/06/1998
Sale price $256,215
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,480

Lot & Building Information for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster

Building sqft 2,303
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster

• • Improvements for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509?

8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,303 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 is $14,262.

When was 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 03/06/1998 for $256,215.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/1998 $256,215

Title Documents for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/1998 - D
03/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,262
Current property tax $13,480
Market value $622,800
Assessed value $622,800

Assessment History for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $587,500 $587,500 22.9002 $13,454 -11.63%
2024 $554,200 $554,200 27.47 $15,224 +1.10%
2023 $499,300 $499,300 30.16 $15,059 +1.57%
2022 $462,300 $462,300 32.07 $14,826 +1.80%
2021 $448,800 $448,800 32.45 $14,564 +0.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Courtney Lane, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.77
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.90
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.06
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.31
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 3.00

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.77
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.90
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.35
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.90
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 4.16

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.77
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 1.89
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.90
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 4.12