Putnam County  »  12563  »  Haviland Dr  »  229 Haviland Dr

229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Parcel ID 25.71-2-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson

Sale date 06/18/2008
Sale price $234,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,392

Lot & Building Information for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson

Building sqft 779
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 100
Year built 1934
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson

• • Improvements for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563?

229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 was built in 1934 and has a total of 779 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313,300, the tax amount paid for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 is $7,174.

When was 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 was last sold in 06/18/2008 for $234,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2008 $234,000
07/23/2007 $318,000
12/05/2000 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2008 - D
07/31/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/23/2007 - D
08/02/2007 - R
Deed
12/05/2000 - D
12/14/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,175
Current property tax $6,392
Market value $313,300
Assessed value $313,300

Assessment History for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,600 $295,600 22.9002 $6,769 -11.64%
2024 $278,900 $278,900 27.47 $7,661 +4.75%
2023 $242,500 $242,500 30.16 $7,314 +1.58%
2022 $224,500 $224,500 32.07 $7,200 +1.78%
2021 $218,000 $218,000 32.45 $7,074 +0.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Haviland Drive, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.07
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.58
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 2.36
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 2.36
Meeting House Hill School 8 Public 3-5 458 2.36

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.07
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.58
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 1.97
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.93
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 4.30

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.07
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.58
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 1.93
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.62
Danbury High School 2 Public 9-12 3,590 5.18