Putnam County  »  10512  »  Fair St  »  475 Fair St

475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Fair Street, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 34.13-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Fair Street, Carmel

Sale date 09/30/2019
Sale price $35,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,351

Lot & Building Information for 475 Fair Street, Carmel

Building sqft 1,419
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 235 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 235
Year built 1967
Year last altered 2010
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 475 Fair Street, Carmel

• • Improvements for 475 Fair Street, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Fair Street, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512?

475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,419 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,400, the tax amount paid for 475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 is $11,351.

When was 475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 09/30/2019 for $35,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Fair Street, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Fair Street, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2019 $35,000
02/04/2013 $251,680
02/19/2004 $356,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 Fair Street, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 475 Fair Street, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2019 - D
10/31/2019 - R
Deed
02/04/2013 - D
02/28/2013 - R
Deed
02/19/2004 - D
03/03/2004 - R
Deed
01/30/2002 - D
02/26/2002 - R
Deed
09/13/2000 - D
09/29/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Fair Street, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,351
Market value $436,400
Assessed value $436,400

Assessment History for 475 Fair Street, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Fair Street, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,700 $411,700 26.0111 $10,709 -6.88%
2024 $388,400 $388,400 29.61 $11,501 +0.79%
2023 $340,700 $340,700 33.49 $11,410 +0.96%
2022 $315,500 $315,500 35.82 $11,301 +1.14%
2021 $306,300 $306,300 36.48 $11,174 +0.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Fair Street, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Fair Street, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.79
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.32
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.33
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.33
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.46

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.79
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.41
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.16
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.16
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.44

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.24
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.28
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.16
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.16
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.44