Putnam County  »  10512  »  Fair St  »  421 Fair St

421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Fair Street, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 34.17-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Fair Street, Carmel

Sale date 10/15/2024
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,778

Lot & Building Information for 421 Fair Street, Carmel

Building sqft 3,705
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.12
Frontage 750
Year built 1850
Year last altered 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 421 Fair Street, Carmel

• • Improvements for 421 Fair Street, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Fair Street, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512?

421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1850 and has a total of 3,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $798,800, the tax amount paid for 421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 is $20,777.

When was 421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 10/15/2024 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Fair Street, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Fair Street, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2024 $810,000
05/07/2020 $550,000
08/18/2008 $845,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 Fair Street, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Fair Street, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Deed
05/07/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Deed
08/18/2008 - D
08/28/2008 - R
Deed
10/01/2003 - D
12/05/2003 - R
Deed
02/28/1996 - D
03/01/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Fair Street, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,778
Market value $798,800
Assessed value $798,800

Assessment History for 421 Fair Street, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Fair Street, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $739,400 $739,400 26.0111 $19,233 -6.88%
2024 $697,500 $697,500 29.61 $20,653 +0.80%
2023 $611,800 $611,800 33.49 $20,489 +0.97%
2022 $566,500 $566,500 35.82 $20,292 -12.55%
2021 $636,100 $636,100 36.48 $23,205 +0.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Fair Street, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Fair Street, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.62
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.21
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.24
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.54
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.67

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.62
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.29
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.94
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.95
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.41

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.11
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.20
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.94
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.95
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.41