Putnam County  »  10509  »  River Rd  »  15 River Rd

15 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

15 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 River Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Parcel ID 36.9-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 River Road, Brewster

Current property tax $1,287

Lot & Building Information for 15 River Road, Brewster

Building sqft 1,024
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 107 ft X 388 ft
Frontage 107
Depth 388
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 River Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 15 River Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 River Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

15 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,500, the tax amount paid for 15 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $7,064.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 River Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 River Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 River Road, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 15 River Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 15 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,065
Current property tax $1,287
Market value $308,500
Assessed value $308,500

Assessment History for 15 River Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 River Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $291,000 $291,000 22.9002 $6,664 -11.62%
2024 $274,500 $274,500 27.47 $7,541 +2.01%
2023 $245,100 $245,100 30.16 $7,392 +1.59%
2022 $226,900 $226,900 32.07 $7,277 +1.79%
2021 $220,300 $220,300 32.45 $7,149 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 River Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 River Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.07
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 0.52
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.80
Meeting House Hill School 8 Public 3-5 458 2.92
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.07
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 0.52
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 2.49
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.98
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.39

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.07
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 0.52
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 2.46
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.73
Danbury High School 2 Public 9-12 3,590 5.06

Neighbors for 15 River Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 15 River Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 River Rd, Patterson 2,480 08/08/2014 $265,000
4 Fairfield Dr, Patterson 2,400
4051 Route 22, Patterson 1,320 01/30/2020 $325,000
36 Lakespring Dr, Brewster 1,696 09/25/2020
24 Lakespring Dr, Brewster 1,541 03/01/2023
435 Doansburg Rd, Patterson 2,698 04/05/2023 $1
505 E Branch Rd, Patterson 2,073 10/05/2020 $440,000
10 Lakespring Dr, Brewster 926 08/07/2018 $1
485 E Branch Rd, Patterson 2,046 02/04/2010 $530,000
423 Doansburg Rd, Patterson 2,448 01/13/1997 $200,000
11 Cider CT, Brewster 2,310 07/30/2015 $332,000
45 Meadow Ridge Rd, Brewster 1,832 02/24/2006 $1
2249 Route 22, Brewster 2,700
497 E Branch Rd, Patterson 1,560 08/04/2015 $395,000
16 Lakespring Dr, Brewster 1,755 03/19/2019 $260,000
2237-2239 Route 22, Patterson 1,128 10/30/2020 $400,000
427 Doansburg Rd, Patterson 1,636
30 Lakespring Dr, Brewster 1,048 04/15/2004 $299,999
40 Lakespring Dr, Brewster 1,888 03/14/2024 $449,000
2233 Route 22, Patterson 1,176 11/01/2004 $200,000