Putnam County  »  10509  »  Academy Rd  »  14 Academy Rd

14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Academy Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Parcel ID 36.40-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Academy Road, Brewster

Sale date 02/09/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,116

Lot & Building Information for 14 Academy Road, Brewster

Building sqft 1,479
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Lot dimensions 162 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 162
Depth 110
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Academy Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 14 Academy Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Academy Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $8,115.

When was 14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold?

14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 09/11/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Academy Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Academy Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2006 $1
11/16/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Academy Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Academy Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2018 - D
10/18/2018 - R
Deed
02/09/2006 - D
03/03/2006 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
11/16/2005 - D
11/28/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Academy Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Academy Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,116
Market value $354,400
Assessed value $354,400

Assessment History for 14 Academy Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Academy Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,300 $334,300 22.9002 $7,656 -11.64%
2024 $315,400 $315,400 27.47 $8,664 +4.73%
2023 $274,300 $274,300 30.16 $8,273 +1.56%
2022 $254,000 $254,000 32.07 $8,146 +1.79%
2021 $246,600 $246,600 32.45 $8,002 +0.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Academy Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Academy Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.72
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.21
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 2.16
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 2.16
Meeting House Hill School 8 Public 3-5 458 2.16

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.72
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.21
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 1.73
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.55
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.70

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.72
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.21
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 1.70
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.48