Rockland County  »  10927  »  New Main St  »  48 New Main St

48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw
Zip code 10927
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 27.45-1-37.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

Sale date 07/02/2025
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,250

Lot & Building Information for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

How many sq. ft. does 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 has a total of 1,344 square feet and a current price per square foot of $372.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927?

48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $666,464.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2025 $500,000
12/30/2004 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/02/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
07/02/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Deed
12/30/2004 - D
01/12/2005 - R
Deed
12/30/2004 - D
01/12/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,250
Market value $666,464
Assessed value $328,300

Assessment History for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,500 $328,300 43.405 $14,250 +2.11%
2024 $535,650 $328,300 42.51 $13,956 -10.34%
2023 $461,614 $328,300 47.41 $15,565 -8.98%
2022 $411,868 $328,300 52.09 $17,101 -1.83%
2021 $397,795 $328,300 53.06 $17,420 -3.75%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,325
Median age 38.3
Average household income $100,027
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 3,740
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $354,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw

Here are the neighbors for 48 New Main Street, Haverstraw.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Santiago Ave, Haverstraw 1,904 12/21/2005 $428,487