Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Lighthouse Rd  »  9 Lighthouse Rd

9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 19-1-47.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Sale date 11/18/2020
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,742

Lot & Building Information for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Building sqft 3,677
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.481
Year built 1953
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

• • Improvements for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702?

9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 is $23,742.

When was 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 11/18/2020 for $875,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2020 $875,000
07/14/2020 $9,000
06/05/2003 $58,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/14/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/27/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Deed
06/05/2012 - D
07/18/2012 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/05/2003 - D
01/26/2004 - R
Deed
12/13/2001 - D
01/23/2002 - R
Deed
06/25/2001 - D
07/06/2001 - R
Deed
04/23/1996 - D
05/06/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,742
Market value $1,203,389
Assessed value $7,100

Assessment History for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,059,701 $7,100 325.3482 $23,100 -18.25%
2023-2024 $1,363,636 $9,000 313.959 $28,256 +4.49%
2022-2023 $1,153,846 $9,000 300.4583 $27,041 -1.14%
2021-2022 $1,034,483 $9,000 303.9254 $27,353 -9.18%
2020-2021 $1,105,495 $10,060 299.3851 $30,118 +2.33%

Permits for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Lighthouse Road, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.55
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.55
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.79
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.79
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 1.26

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.55
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.97
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.74
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.86