Ulster County  »  12528  »  New Paltz Rd  »  574 New Paltz Rd

574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574 New Paltz Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.1-2-14.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland

Sale date 05/31/2023
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,164

Lot & Building Information for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland

Building sqft 1,188
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574 New Paltz Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528?

574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,600, the tax amount paid for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $5,164.

When was 574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 05/31/2023 for $305,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2023 $305,000
09/06/2019 $185,000
07/17/2012 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Deed
09/06/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Deed
07/17/2012 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Deed
12/17/2003 - D
01/26/2004 - R
Deed
12/17/2003 - D
01/26/2004 - R
Deed
12/17/2003 - D
12/24/2003 - R
Deed
11/22/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,164
Market value $274,384
Assessed value $162,600

Assessment History for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,652 $162,600 31.7606 $5,164 +28.69%
2024 $229,014 $162,600 24.68 $4,013 -9.99%
2023 $200,741 $162,600 27.42 $4,458 -14.21%
2022 $172,979 $162,600 31.96 $5,197 -2.53%
2021 $167,629 $162,600 32.79 $5,332 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574 New Paltz Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 2.83
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.49
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.49
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.89
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 4.46

Nearest middle schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.74
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 2.75
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 3.37
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.89
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 4.48

Nearest high schools

Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 0.94
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.74
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 3.40
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.89