Ulster County  »  12440  »  Mossy Brook Rd  »  331 Mossy Brook Rd

331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
Zip code 12440
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 70.3-6-38.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

Sale date 02/20/2004
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,604

Lot & Building Information for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

Building sqft 1,968
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.2
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

Other Property Data for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

• • Improvements for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

How many sq. ft. does 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 has a total of 1,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440?

331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $961,538.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2004 $159,000

Title Documents for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2004 - D
02/26/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,016
Current property tax $11,604
Market value $961,538
Assessed value $500,000

Assessment History for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $892,857 $500,000 24.0315 $12,016 +53.85%
2024 $819,672 $500,000 15.62 $7,810 -11.45%
2023 $714,286 $500,000 17.64 $8,820 -21.67%
2022 $537,634 $500,000 22.52 $11,260 -2.55%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 23.11 $11,555 +12.77%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,826
Median age 46.1
Average household income $122,736
Family households 64.7%
Occupied housing units 743
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls

Here are the neighbors for 331 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
333 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls 2,291 05/21/2020
856 Berme Rd, High Falls 01/08/2021 $142,000
10 Kali Ln, Stone Ridge 12/09/2022 $95,000
10-20 Depew Rd, High Falls 1,729 12/22/2021 $1
518-520 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 1,688 08/12/2011 $309,000
2302-2304 Lucas Tpke, High Falls 9,945 03/01/2024 $1,719,745
499 Cherry Hill Rd, High Falls 1,528 10/27/2023 $420,000
125 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 1,605 11/13/2020 $759,250
12-14 Lower 27 Knolls Rd, High Falls 3,064