272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro |
| Zip code | 12542 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Marlborough |
| Parcel ID | 108.3-1-43.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
| Current property tax | $3,468 |
Lot & Building Information for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
| Building sqft | 2,096 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.18 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Marlboro |
Other Property Data for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
- • Improvements for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,096 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $215,400, the tax amount paid for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 is $7,952.
When was 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 last sold?272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was last sold in 08/20/2003.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
Access detailed property tax data for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,952 |
| Current property tax | $3,468 |
| Market value | $380,835 |
| Assessed value | $215,400 |
Assessment History for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $369,152 | $215,400 | 36.9179 | $7,952 | +53.95% |
| 2024 | $356,033 | $215,400 | 23.98 | $5,165 | -16.18% |
| 2023 | $295,068 | $215,400 | 28.61 | $6,163 | -19.97% |
| 2022 | $247,586 | $215,400 | 35.75 | $7,701 | -4.41% |
| 2021 | $239,333 | $215,400 | 37.4 | $8,056 | -6.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Plattekill Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlboro Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 761 | 2.73 |
| Plattekill Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 405 | 3.11 |
| Fostertown Etc Magnet School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 588 | 3.53 |
| Leptondale Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 464 | 3.61 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 4.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlboro Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 433 | 2.55 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 4.94 |
| Wappingers Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 735 | 5.32 |
| Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,013 | 6.07 |
Nearest high schools