Ulster County  »  12561  »  S Chestnut St  »  72-74 S Chestnut St

72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.41-3-13.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Sale date 12/15/2004
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,425

Lot & Building Information for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,912
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 120
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,912 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $807,241.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2004 $625,000
08/30/1996 $1
04/05/1995 $37,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2004 - D
02/08/2005 - R
Deed
12/15/2004 - D
12/15/2004 - R
Deed
08/30/1996 - D
09/06/1996 - R
Deed
04/05/1995 - D
04/05/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,425
Market value $807,241
Assessed value $468,200

Assessment History for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $743,175 $468,200 41.4878 $19,425 +45.01%
2024 $709,394 $468,200 28.61 $13,395 -9.78%
2023 $616,053 $468,200 31.71 $14,847 -10.70%
2022 $544,419 $468,200 35.51 $16,626 -5.48%
2021 $520,222 $468,200 37.57 $17,590 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 72-74 South Chestnut Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Orchard Ln, New Paltz 1,824 12/10/2003
68 S Chestnut St, New Paltz 1,632 02/13/2015 $275,000
6 Caroline Way, New Paltz 2,149 07/30/2015 $409,000
54-58 Main St, New Paltz 12,230 01/04/2005
11-13 Broadhead Ave, New Paltz 2,640 03/29/2014 $10
58 Church St, New Paltz 3,400 05/03/2012 $224,000
2-6 S Chestnut St, New Paltz 4,903 11/30/2021 $10
9 Broadhead Ave, New Paltz 1,348 03/29/2014 $10
4 Caroline Way, New Paltz 2,096 11/21/2018 $412,000