Ulster County  »  12464  »  Woodland Valley Rd  »  893 Woodland Valley Rd

893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia
Zip code 12464
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 24.12-1-14.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

Sale date 03/22/2023
Sale price $749,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,888

Lot & Building Information for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Onteora

Other Property Data for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

• • Improvements for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

What is the assessed value of 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,700, the tax amount paid for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 is $5,887.

When was 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 last sold?

893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 was last sold in 08/21/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2023 $749,000
11/20/2009 $425,000
12/02/2004 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2024 - D
10/17/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/22/2023 - D
03/24/2023 - R
Deed
03/19/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Deed
11/20/2009 - D
11/25/2009 - R
Deed
12/02/2004 - D
12/02/2004 - R
Deed
05/19/1998 - D
05/20/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

Access detailed property tax data for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,888
Market value $576,429
Assessed value $80,700

Assessment History for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $474,706 $80,700 72.9611 $5,888 +404.92%
2024 $485,560 $80,700 14.45 $1,166 -12.95%
2023 $436,216 $80,700 16.6 $1,340 -18.83%
2022 $350,870 $80,700 20.45 $1,650 -3.45%
2021 $337,657 $80,700 21.18 $1,709 -3.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 3.18
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 4.12

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 4.12

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 4.12

Neighbors for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia

Here are the neighbors for 893 Woodland Valley Road, Phoenicia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Firehouse Rd, Big Indian 1,767
77 Larkin Farm Rd, Phoenicia 2,887 01/10/2011
123 Beaverkill Rd, Kingston 1,821 10/09/2015 $379,000
232 Main St, Pine Hill 1,004
161 McKenley Hollow Rd, Big Indian 2,206
86 Willa Ln, Chichester 1,044 07/21/2023 $188,000