Ulster County  »  12449  »  Varun Ln  »  3 Varun Ln

3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 Property Information

3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine
Zip code 12449
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 39.19-8-11.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine

Current property tax $8,494

Lot & Building Information for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine

Building sqft 2,389
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.454
Lot dimensions 250 ft X 71 ft
Frontage 250
Depth 71
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine

• • Improvements for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449?

3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,500, the tax amount paid for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 is $8,977.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,977
Current property tax $8,494
Market value $528,049
Assessed value $216,500

Assessment History for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,638 $216,500 41.4657 $8,977 +67.13%
2024 $433,000 $216,500 24.81 $5,371 -10.30%
2023 $393,636 $216,500 27.66 $5,988 -14.15%
2022 $340,945 $216,500 32.22 $6,976 -7.57%
2021 $318,382 $216,500 34.86 $7,547 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Varun Lane, Lake Katrine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 0.27
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 0.30
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 0.84
Chambers School 2 Public K-4 323 1.84
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.17

Nearest middle schools

M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 0.30
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 0.84
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.17
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 3.70
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 3.72

Nearest high schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 0.84
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.17
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.02