Ulster County  »  12409  »  Cooper LA Rd  »  279 Cooper LA Rd

279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 26.2-2-7.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Sale date 06/17/2009
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,597

Lot & Building Information for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Building sqft 3,193
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 5.04
Frontage 114
Year built 1968
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409?

279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,193 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,000, the tax amount paid for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 is $15,597.

When was 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 last sold?

279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was last sold in 08/15/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2009 $650,000
11/03/2006 $675,000
12/15/2003 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2017 - D
08/17/2017 - R
Deed
06/17/2009 - D
07/01/2009 - R
Deed
11/03/2006 - D
11/06/2006 - R
Deed
12/15/2003 - D
12/22/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,597
Market value $1,344,681
Assessed value $632,000

Assessment History for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,359,140 $632,000 24.6795 $15,597 +96.02%
2024 $1,359,140 $632,000 12.59 $7,957 -14.94%
2023 $1,027,869 $627,000 14.92 $9,355 -19.57%
2022 $778,882 $627,000 18.55 $11,631 -3.94%
2021 $729,070 $627,000 19.31 $12,107 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Cooper La Road, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.89
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.89
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 3.14
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 5.76
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.94

Nearest middle schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.89
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 5.76
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.94
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 8.23
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 9.92

Nearest high schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.89
Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 5.76
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.94