Westchester County  »  10514  »  Haights Cross Rd  »  48 Haights Cross Rd

48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 101.13-3-8.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 09/21/2022
Sale price $5,361,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $220,154

Lot & Building Information for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 13,836
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 15.12
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 9
Kitchen 1
Style Mansion
Condition 5
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 6
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 2002 and has a total of 13,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,334,200, the tax amount paid for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $211,559.

When was 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 09/21/2022 for $5,361,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2022 $5,361,000

Title Documents for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2023 - D
02/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/21/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed
12/22/2021 - D
12/23/2021 - R
Deed
01/24/2020 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Assignment
12/09/2014 - R Mortgage
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $211,559
Current property tax $220,154
Market value $9,564,158
Assessed value $1,334,200

Assessment History for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,564,158 $1,334,200 158.5663 $211,559 +1.02%
2024 $9,482,587 $1,334,200 156.9663 $209,424 +2.30%
2023 $9,014,865 $1,334,200 153.4346 $204,712 +2.14%
2022 $7,965,373 $1,334,200 150.213 $200,414 +0.79%
2021 $325,300 $1,334,200 149.0372 $198,845 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 0.56
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.31
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.03
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 2.20
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.31
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.03
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.03
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 2.28
H C Crittenden Middle School 10 Public 6-8 532 2.78

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.58
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.03
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.03
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 2.39