Westchester County  »  10514  »  Briarcliff Rd  »  1 Briarcliff Rd

1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 100.5-2-42.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 05/06/2011
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,278

Lot & Building Information for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 3,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.11
Year built 1830
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1830 and has a total of 3,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,755, the tax amount paid for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $25,648.

When was 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 05/06/2011 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2011 $850,000

Title Documents for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2013 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
08/06/2013 - R Mortgage
08/06/2013 - R Assignment
01/04/2012 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
05/23/2011 - R Assignment
05/23/2011 - R Mortgage
05/06/2011 - D
05/23/2011 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,649
Current property tax $27,278
Market value $1,159,534
Assessed value $161,755

Assessment History for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,159,534 $161,755 158.5663 $25,649 +1.02%
2024 $1,149,645 $161,755 156.9663 $25,390 +2.30%
2023 $1,092,939 $161,755 153.4346 $24,819 +2.14%
2022 $965,701 $161,755 150.213 $24,298 +0.79%
2021 $834,649 $161,755 149.0372 $24,108 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Briarcliff Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 0.64
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.08
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.52
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.08
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.93
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.24
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.34
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.34

Nearest high schools

Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 2.04
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.05
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 2.24
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.34