Westchester County  »  10598  »  Barberry Rd  »  871 Barberry Rd

871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 26.11-1-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 06/26/2003
Sale price $353,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,490

Lot & Building Information for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 1,186
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Style
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type
Heating fuel
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,900, the tax amount paid for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $10,916.

When was 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold?

871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 11/16/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2003 $353,500
03/29/2001 $270,000
10/31/1994 $167,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Deed
01/09/2017 - R Mortgage
06/26/2003 - D
08/20/2003 - R
Deed
03/29/2001 - D
04/30/2001 - R
Deed
11/07/1994 - D
12/01/1994 - R
Deed
10/31/1994 - D
11/10/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,917
Current property tax $8,490
Market value $493,750
Assessed value $7,900

Assessment History for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,750 $7,900 1381.884 $10,917 +1.20%
2024 $446,328 $7,900 1365.4591 $10,787 +2.01%
2023 $459,302 $7,900 1338.534 $10,574 +1.07%
2022 $409,326 $7,900 1324.3684 $10,463 +1.42%
2021 $372,642 $7,900 1305.8465 $10,316 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 871 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 0.15
Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 0.58
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.49
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.91
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 1.05
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.28
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.08
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.11
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.80

Nearest high schools

Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 0.88
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.38
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.98
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.08