Westchester County  »  10598  »  Springhurst CT  »  2978 Springhurst CT

2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 26.8-2-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

Current property tax $11,375

Lot & Building Information for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 1,043
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.459
Frontage 131
Depth 146
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Style
Heating type
Heating fuel
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,043 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,300, the tax amount paid for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $11,469.

When was 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold?

2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 08/27/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Deed
06/20/2018 - D
06/27/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,470
Current property tax $11,375
Market value $518,750
Assessed value $8,300

Assessment History for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,750 $8,300 1381.884 $11,470 +1.20%
2024 $468,927 $8,300 1365.4591 $11,333 +2.01%
2023 $482,558 $8,300 1338.534 $11,110 +1.07%
2022 $430,052 $8,300 1324.3684 $10,992 +1.42%
2021 $391,509 $8,300 1305.8465 $10,839 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 0.73
Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 0.75
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.44
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.72
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.15
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 1.20
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.14
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.30
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.90

Nearest high schools

Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 1.09
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.87
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.14
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.17
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.90

Neighbors for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 2978 Springhurst Court, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3207 Mohegan Ave, Mohegan Lake 1,355 06/07/2024 $490,000
2983 Sherman CT, Mohegan Lake 1,032 03/11/2022
2999 Clearview St, Yorktown Heights 1,703
2988 Springhurst CT, Yorktown Heights 1,035 12/04/2014 $380,000
2835 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,305 12/29/2004 $366,000
3240 Hollywood St, Mohegan Lake 10/23/2009 $285,000
2829 Larkspur St, Yorktown Heights 1,768
3232 Lake Shore Dr, Mohegan Lake
2980 Sherman CT, Mohegan Lake 04/12/2014
2954 Springhurst St, Yorktown Heights 1,035 08/28/2002 $327,000
1860 Hunterbrook Rd, Yorktown Heights 01/18/2008 $400,000
3214 Amelia Dr, Mohegan Lake 1,323 07/06/2016
2929 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,252 03/03/2022 $350,000
2975 Sherman CT, Mohegan Lake 1,688 04/18/2006 $300,000
2968 Sherman CT, Mohegan Lake 2,330 06/06/2014 $475,000
3220 Lookout St, Mohegan Lake 2,152 05/07/2020 $445,000
2870 Saddle Ridge Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,273 02/12/2021 $547,500
2849 Hedge St, Yorktown Heights 10/09/2007 $353,500
3213 Mohegan Ave, Mohegan Lake 2,784 01/20/2015 $300,000
2974 Sherman CT, Mohegan Lake 2,196 09/06/2018 $517,500