Westchester County  »  10562  »  Old Kitchawan Rd N  »  815 Old Kitchawan Rd N

815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 70.9-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining

Sale date 03/31/2021
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,024

Lot & Building Information for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining

Building sqft 3,902
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1894
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type
Heating fuel
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining

• • Improvements for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562?

815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1894 and has a total of 3,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,050, the tax amount paid for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562 is $23,561.

When was 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold and what was the last sale price?

815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 03/31/2021 for $940,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2021 $940,000
01/05/2015 $125,000
06/23/2010 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2021 - D
04/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2021 - D
04/29/2021 - R
Deed
01/05/2015 - D
02/24/2015 - R
Deed
06/23/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Deed
08/09/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,561
Current property tax $25,024
Market value $1,065,625
Assessed value $17,050

Assessment History for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,065,625 $17,050 1381.884 $23,561 +21.09%
2024 $805,085 $14,250 1365.4591 $19,458 +2.01%
2023 $828,488 $14,250 1338.534 $19,074 +1.07%
2022 $738,342 $14,250 1324.3684 $18,872 +1.42%
2021 $672,170 $14,250 1305.8465 $18,608 +0.63%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 815 Old Kitchawan Rd N, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.51
Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 1.92
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 2.79
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 3.17
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 3.53

Nearest middle schools

Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.51