Westchester County  »  10598  »  Shepherd CT  »  855 Shepherd CT

855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 59.11-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 09/01/2023
Sale price $1,151,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,388

Lot & Building Information for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 3,764
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.84
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Style
Heating type
Heating fuel
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,700, the tax amount paid for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $25,841.

When was 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 09/01/2023 for $1,151,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2023 $1,151,000
05/26/2023 $1,090,937
10/01/1998 $615,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Deed
05/26/2023 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Deed
10/01/1998 - D
03/20/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,841
Current property tax $27,388
Market value $1,168,750
Assessed value $18,700

Assessment History for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,168,750 $18,700 1381.884 $25,841 +1.20%
2024 $1,056,497 $18,700 1365.4591 $25,534 +2.01%
2023 $1,087,209 $18,700 1338.534 $25,031 +1.07%
2022 $968,912 $18,700 1324.3684 $24,766 +1.42%
2021 $882,075 $18,700 1305.8465 $24,419 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 2.05
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 2.05
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.23
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.69
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.84

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 2.05
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.09
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.23
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.69
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.84

Nearest high schools

Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.09
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.69
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.84
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 3.40
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.94

Neighbors for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 855 Shepherd Court, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
860 Hanover St, Yorktown Heights 2,692 11/18/2003 $577,000
1829 Teatown Rd, Croton on Hudson 07/17/2023 $1,122,500
95 MC Donald Rd, Ossining
77 MC Donald Rd, Ossining 2,448 01/17/2003 $510,000
880 Hanover St, Yorktown Heights 3,446 11/18/2020 $898,000
1331 Fairhills Dr, Ossining 6,984 09/18/2019 $900,000
400 Blinn Rd, Croton on Hudson 3,068 06/28/2019 $999,000
1339 Kitchawan Rd, Ossining 3,039 06/10/2015
1337 Fairhills Dr, Ossining 4,602 11/05/2024
1815 Spring Valley Rd, Ossining 4,880 08/17/2005
83 MC Donald Rd, Ossining 3,288 10/15/2025 $1,075,000
20 Adams Rd, Ossining 2,184 01/09/2020
1785 Spring Valley Rd, Ossining 1,084 01/09/2019 $415,000
89 MC Donald Rd, Ossining 3,212
18 Adams Rd, Ossining 1,422 11/19/2008 $537,000
840 Hanover St, Yorktown Heights 2,920 07/25/2022 $1,200,000
22 Adams Rd, Ossining 2,208 02/13/2002
1805 Spring Valley Rd, Ossining 2,235 08/02/2018
420 Blinn Rd, Croton on Hudson 2,632 08/28/2023 $1,200,000
79 MC Donald Rd, Ossining 3,953