Westchester County  »  10598  »  Holyoke Rd  »  895 Holyoke Rd

895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 16.19-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 08/07/2019
Sale price $426,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,677

Lot & Building Information for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 1,118
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Style
Basement 3
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type
Heating fuel
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,500, the tax amount paid for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $11,746.

When was 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 08/07/2019 for $426,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2019 $426,000
01/06/2004 $387,000
09/25/2002 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deed
01/06/2004 - D
03/28/2005 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
09/25/2002 - D
12/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,746
Current property tax $13,677
Market value $531,250
Assessed value $8,500

Assessment History for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $531,250 $8,500 1381.884 $11,746 +1.20%
2024 $480,226 $8,500 1365.4591 $11,606 +2.01%
2023 $494,186 $8,500 1338.534 $11,378 +1.07%
2022 $440,415 $8,500 1324.3684 $11,257 +1.42%
2021 $400,943 $8,500 1305.8465 $11,100 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 0.53
Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 0.84
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.33
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.33
Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 0.34
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.33
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 1.96
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.53
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.99

Nearest high schools

Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.17
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.21
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 1.81
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.52
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.99

Neighbors for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 895 Holyoke Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
887 Holyoke Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,082 09/30/2013 $333,000
105 Quail CT, Yorktown Heights 1,305 02/01/1996 $125,000
107 Quail CT, Yorktown Heights 2,050 02/13/2013 $370,000
642 Challinor Dr, Yorktown Heights
618 Challinor Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,344 07/23/2001 $330,000
3256 Princeton Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,286 03/18/2016 $355,000
658 Challinor Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,248 10/04/2006
3272 Princeton Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,342 11/21/2024 $168,010
626 Challinor Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,344 06/11/2024 $590,000
625 Challinor Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,324 02/01/2019 $500,000
617 Challinor Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,294 01/10/2003 $370,000
633 Challinor Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,248 11/07/2024 $720,000
3280 Princeton Dr, Yorktown Heights
3274 N Deerfield Ave, Yorktown Heights 1,300 12/17/1998 $197,000
634 Challinor Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,344 04/04/2005 $490,000
106 Quail CT, Yorktown Heights 2,050 10/28/2015 $355,000
108 Quail CT, Yorktown Heights 1,305 12/07/2022
3264 Princeton Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,526 07/09/2009 $370,000
104 Quail CT, Yorktown Heights 2,325 07/24/2024 $582,000
3248 Princeton Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,118