Westchester County  »  10547  »  Inspiration Rd  »  1497 Inspiration Rd

1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake
Zip code 10547
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 16.17-1-92

Sales & Tax Overview for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake

Sale date 06/05/2015
Sale price $328,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,249

Lot & Building Information for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake

Building sqft 1,752
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.309
Frontage 130
Depth 104
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Style
Basement 5
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type
Heating fuel
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake

• • Improvements for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547?

1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,000, the tax amount paid for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 is $20,045.

When was 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 last sold?

1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 was last sold in 05/24/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2015 $328,000

Title Documents for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2022 - D
11/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Deed
06/05/2015 - D
06/15/2015 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,046
Current property tax $23,249
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $8,000

Assessment History for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $8,000 2505.702 $20,046 +77.08%
2024 $451,977 $8,000 1414.972 $11,320 +4.51%
2023 $465,116 $8,000 1353.8788 $10,831 -0.73%
2022 $414,508 $8,000 1363.8685 $10,911 +2.56%
2021 $377,358 $8,000 1329.8499 $10,639 -0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1497 Inspiration Road, Mohegan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.92
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.92
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.08
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.40
The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 1.45

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.92
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.60
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.69
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 2.77
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.03

Nearest high schools

Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 0.43
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 0.88
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.73