Westchester County  »  10598  »  Veterans Rd  »  225 Veterans Rd

225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 37.15-1-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 03/01/2022
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,943

Lot & Building Information for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 12,814
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.76

Other Property Data for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

How many sq. ft. does 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 has a total of 12,814 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the market value of 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

The current market value is $2,451,250.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2022 $1,875,000

Title Documents for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2022 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Deed
02/22/2001 - D
03/29/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $54,197
Current property tax $57,943
Market value $2,451,250
Assessed value $39,220

Assessment History for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,451,250 $39,220 1381.884 $54,197 +1.20%
2024 $2,215,819 $39,220 1365.4591 $53,553 +2.01%
2023 $2,280,233 $39,220 1338.534 $52,497 -18.27%
2022 $2,512,953 $48,500 1324.3684 $64,232 +1.42%
2021 $2,287,736 $48,500 1305.8465 $63,334 +0.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,821
Median age 45.7
Average household income $203,739
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 10,321
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 225 Veterans Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Burgess Rd, Yorktown Heights 08/31/2004 $380,000
88 Northmore Dr, Yorktown Heights 860
81 Upland Rd, Yorktown Heights 05/04/2015
101 Upland Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,246 08/03/1995 $159,500
119 Upland Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,152 09/29/2020 $450,000
1965 Longvue St, Yorktown Heights 10/24/2016 $355,000
201 Veterans Rd, Yorktown Heights 11/21/2019 $3,800,000
90 Friends Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,218
98 Friends Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,664 07/12/2007 $451,111