Westchester County  »  10598  »  Ridge St  »  2201 Ridge St

2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 37.10-2-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 01/06/1994
Sale price $172,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,982

Lot & Building Information for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 3,534
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style
Basement 1
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type
Heating fuel
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,750, the tax amount paid for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $21,764.

When was 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold?

2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 09/02/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/1994 $172,000

Title Documents for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Deed
09/02/2024 - D
09/04/2024 - R
Deed
03/15/2013 - R Other
01/06/1994 - D
01/24/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,765
Current property tax $21,982
Market value $984,375
Assessed value $15,750

Assessment History for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $984,375 $15,750 1381.884 $21,765 +1.20%
2024 $889,831 $15,750 1365.4591 $21,506 +2.01%
2023 $915,698 $15,750 1338.534 $21,082 +1.07%
2022 $816,062 $15,750 1324.3684 $20,859 +1.42%
2021 $742,925 $15,750 1305.8465 $20,567 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 Ridge Street, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 0.16
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 0.16
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 0.20
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 0.48
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.16

Nearest middle schools

The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 0.48
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 0.96
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 1.12
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.16
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.31

Nearest high schools

The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 0.48
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 1.12
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 1.14
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.16