Westchester County  »  10598  »  Farsund CT  »  2691 Farsund CT

2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 27.15-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 10/31/1996
Sale price $203,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,374

Lot & Building Information for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 1,269
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.268
Frontage 85
Depth 130
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Style
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type
Heating fuel
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,269 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,200, the tax amount paid for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $12,713.

When was 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 10/31/1996 for $203,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/1996 $203,000
04/12/1996 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2012 - R Mortgage
10/31/1996 - D
12/06/1996 - R
Deed
04/12/1996 - D
05/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,713
Current property tax $10,374
Market value $575,000
Assessed value $9,200

Assessment History for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,000 $9,200 1381.884 $12,713 -1.99%
2024 $536,723 $9,500 1365.4591 $12,972 +2.01%
2023 $552,326 $9,500 1338.534 $12,716 +1.07%
2022 $492,228 $9,500 1324.3684 $12,581 +7.05%
2021 $424,528 $9,000 1305.8465 $11,753 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2691 Farsund Court, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.09
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.09
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 1.09
Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 1.55
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 1.51
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.72
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.82
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 2.32
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.33

Nearest high schools

Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 1.60
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.72
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.82
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.33