Westchester County  »  10535  »  Mahopac St  »  3799 Mahopac St

3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley
Zip code 10535
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 6.17-2-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley

Sale date 03/10/2016
Sale price $137,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,447

Lot & Building Information for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley

Building sqft 864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Style
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type
Heating fuel
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley

• • Improvements for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535?

3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535 was built in 1927 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,700, the tax amount paid for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535 is $9,271.

When was 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535 was last sold in 03/10/2016 for $137,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2016 $137,000
04/08/2015 $215,506
10/31/2007 $365,650
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2016 - D
05/18/2016 - R
Deed
04/08/2015 - D
04/20/2015 - R
Deed
10/19/2012 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage tax payment only (MTP))
10/31/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,271
Current property tax $10,447
Market value $231,250
Assessed value $3,700

Assessment History for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,250 $3,700 2505.702 $9,271 +77.08%
2024 $209,040 $3,700 1414.972 $5,235 +4.51%
2023 $215,116 $3,700 1353.8788 $5,009 -0.73%
2022 $191,710 $3,700 1363.8685 $5,046 +2.56%
2021 $174,528 $3,700 1329.8499 $4,920 -0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3799 Mahopac Street, Jefferson Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 0.51
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.85
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.67
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.67
Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 2.68

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.77
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.53
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.57
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.67
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.77

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.53
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.61
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.14
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.25