Westchester County  »  10598  »  Hemlock St  »  2940 Hemlock St

2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 27.5-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

Building class City/Town/Village Public Parks and Recreation Areas (963)
Acreage 0.559
Frontage 65
Depth 367

Other Property Data for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

What is the assessed value of 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400, the tax amount paid for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $552.

When was 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold?

2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 10/30/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/1999 - D
11/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $553
Current property tax $0
Market value $25,000
Assessed value $400

Assessment History for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $25,000 $400 1381.884 $553 +1.20%
2024 $22,599 $400 1365.4591 $546 +2.01%
2023 $23,256 $400 1338.534 $535 +1.07%
2022 $20,725 $400 1324.3684 $530 +1.42%
2021 $18,868 $400 1305.8465 $522 +0.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,821
Median age 45.7
Average household income $203,739
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 10,321
Owner occupied units 88.6%
People per household (average) 2.78
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 2940 Hemlock Street, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2947 Hickory St, Yorktown Heights 1,560 01/21/2012
537 Louella Rd, Yorktown Heights 12/08/2016 $380,000
2950 Mead St, Yorktown Heights 1,456 08/28/1997
2932 Hyatt St, Yorktown Heights 984 01/28/2000 $210,000
2924 Hyatt St, Yorktown Heights 962 05/24/2015 $312,500
2949 Mead St, Yorktown Heights 1,776 03/23/2004 $440,000
2941 Hickory St, Yorktown Heights 1,118 03/18/1993 $173,000