Westchester County  »  10598  »  Mercer Rd  »  726 Mercer Rd

726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 26.20-1-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 12/12/1996
Sale price $162,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,651

Lot & Building Information for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Frontage 75
Depth 133
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style
Basement 4
Attic 576
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type
Heating fuel
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,250, the tax amount paid for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $10,018.

When was 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 12/12/1996 for $162,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/1996 $162,000

Title Documents for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2025 - D
06/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/06/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Assignment
12/12/1996 - D
12/31/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,019
Current property tax $11,651
Market value $453,125
Assessed value $7,250

Assessment History for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,125 $7,250 1381.884 $10,019 +1.20%
2024 $409,605 $7,250 1365.4591 $9,900 +2.01%
2023 $421,512 $7,250 1338.534 $9,704 +1.07%
2022 $375,648 $7,250 1324.3684 $9,602 +1.42%
2021 $341,981 $7,250 1305.8465 $9,467 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 0.16
Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 0.83
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.28
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.28
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 0.37
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.40
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.89
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.13
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.46

Nearest high schools

Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 0.21
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.40
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.99
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.13
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.46

Neighbors for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 726 Mercer Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
738 Mercer Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,512 06/14/2021 $500,000
713 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 07/26/2014
2582 Springhurst St, Yorktown Heights 1,240 09/27/2010 $375,000
720 Mercer Rd, Yorktown Heights 09/28/2020
2606 Springhurst St, Yorktown Heights
725 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,368 05/25/2010
697 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 10/10/2017 $452,000
2594 Springhurst St, Yorktown Heights 1,320 11/20/2025
713 Mercer Rd, Yorktown Heights 04/23/2025
725 Mercer Rd, Yorktown Heights
714 Mercer Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,404 06/13/2011 $385,000
2710 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,444 08/21/2024 $720,000
2611 Springhurst St, Yorktown Heights 1,275 09/17/2012 $465,000
719 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,486 07/24/2002 $360,000
719 Mercer Rd, Yorktown Heights 05/30/2025
732 Mercer Rd, Yorktown Heights 06/20/2007 $415,000
2734 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 07/09/2010
731 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,395 12/30/2002 $350,000
705 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,240 07/15/2019 $466,075
689 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,240