Westchester County  »  10598  »  Crompond Rd  »  2966 Crompond Rd

2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 26.19-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 03/15/2023
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $549

Lot & Building Information for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 8,884
Acreage 2.36
Year built 1962

Other Property Data for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1962 and has a total of 8,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,250, the tax amount paid for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $76,349.

When was 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 03/15/2023 for $1,750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2023 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2023 - D
03/17/2023 - R
Deed
03/11/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Assignment
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $76,349
Current property tax $549
Market value $3,453,125
Assessed value $55,250

Assessment History for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,453,125 $55,250 1381.884 $76,349 +1.20%
2024 $3,121,469 $55,250 1365.4591 $75,442 +2.01%
2023 $3,212,209 $55,250 1338.534 $73,954 +1.07%
2022 $2,862,694 $55,250 1324.3684 $73,171 +1.42%
2021 $2,606,132 $55,250 1305.8465 $72,148 +0.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,821
Median age 45.7
Average household income $203,739
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 10,321
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 2966 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
933 Lester Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,300 09/23/2010
766 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,882 10/19/2021 $520,000
911 Lester Rd, Yorktown Heights 12/12/2002 $380,000
927 Lester Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,218 08/31/2019 $550,000
2598 Mercer CT, Yorktown Heights 936 04/03/2000 $220,000
3002 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 09/12/2016 $525,000
934 Lester Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,610 06/27/2019 $525,000
770 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 11/17/2000
754 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 10/07/2019 $420,000
2592 Mercer CT, Yorktown Heights 09/24/2018 $350,000
2590 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 2,092 10/25/2001 $355,000
760 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 10/03/2005 $410,000
2610 Flagg Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,152 11/30/2009 $304,750
2752 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,464 09/17/2018 $475,000
2613 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 04/24/2023
748 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights 01/06/2017 $450,500
2760 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,240 03/07/2025 $575,000
3006 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 3,212 09/12/2016 $525,000
2744 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,240 08/28/2019 $385,000
742 Locksley Rd, Yorktown Heights