Westchester County  »  10547  »  Deer St  »  2689 Deer St

2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake
Zip code 10547
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 26.14-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake

Sale date 07/13/2021
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,450

Lot & Building Information for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake

Building sqft 3,378
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.74
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style
Basement 4
Exterior wall
Heating type
Heating fuel
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake

• • Improvements for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547?

2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,550, the tax amount paid for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 is $25,633.

When was 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 was last sold in 07/13/2021 for $890,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2021 $890,000
08/23/2002 $822,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2022 - D
06/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/13/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/13/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Deed
06/24/2013 - R Other
06/24/2013 - R Other
08/23/2002 - D
10/23/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,634
Current property tax $30,450
Market value $1,159,375
Assessed value $18,550

Assessment History for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,159,375 $18,550 1381.884 $25,634 +1.20%
2024 $1,048,023 $18,550 1365.4591 $25,329 +2.01%
2023 $1,078,488 $18,550 1338.534 $24,830 +1.07%
2022 $961,140 $18,550 1324.3684 $24,567 +1.42%
2021 $875,000 $18,550 1305.8465 $24,223 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2689 Deer Street, Mohegan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 1.01
Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 1.43
The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 1.63
The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 1.63
Lincoln Titus Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 433 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 1.68
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.88
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.05
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.55
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.01

Nearest high schools

Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 0.95
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 1.51
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 1.86
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.95