Westchester County  »  10547  »  Lawrence Rd  »  1729 Lawrence Rd

1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake
Zip code 10547
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 25.8-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

Current property tax $16,880

Lot & Building Information for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.234
Frontage 100
Depth 106

Other Property Data for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

• • Improvements for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

What is the assessed value of 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,400, the tax amount paid for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 is $16,036.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/06/2017 - R Mortgage
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,036
Current property tax $16,880
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $6,400

Assessment History for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $6,400 2505.702 $16,036 +77.08%
2024 $361,582 $6,400 1414.972 $9,056 +4.51%
2023 $372,093 $6,400 1353.8788 $8,665 -0.73%
2022 $331,606 $6,400 1363.8685 $8,729 +2.56%
2021 $301,887 $6,400 1329.8499 $8,511 -0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 0.91
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 0.91
The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 1.09
The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 1.09
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.25

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.25
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.65
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.10
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.54
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 3.14

Nearest high schools

Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 0.87
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.25
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.71
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 2.27
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 2.96

Neighbors for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake

Here are the neighbors for 1729 Lawrence Road, Mohegan Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1713 Lawrence Rd, Mohegan Lake 1,001 02/28/2025 $540,000
3217 Lake Shore Dr, Mohegan Lake 05/25/2016 $415,000
3227 Lake Shore Dr, Mohegan Lake 2,050 01/15/2021 $1
1638 Wenonah Trl, Mohegan Lake 550 09/29/2011
3087 Dale St, Mohegan Lake 1,113 08/12/1997 $141,000
3071 Dale St, Mohegan Lake 2,358 09/22/2023 $725,000
1737 Lawrence Rd, Mohegan Lake 1,196 05/11/2012 $324,000
3065 Dale St, Mohegan Lake 1,992 06/05/2015 $325,102
3219 Lake Shore Dr, Mohegan Lake 2,978 11/11/2011
3085 Maqua Pl, Mohegan Lake 07/30/2020
1719 Lawrence Rd, Mohegan Lake 1,656 05/20/1999 $225,000
3031 Dale St, Mohegan Lake 1,219 11/12/2025 $730,000
1745 Lawrence Rd, Mohegan Lake 702 12/22/2025 $150,000
3215 Lakefront Ave, Mohegan Lake 1,850 10/02/2002 $235,000
3059 Dale St, Mohegan Lake 832 06/23/2022 $360,000
2909 Sherman CT, Mohegan Lake 1,325 06/23/2005 $432,000
1563 Amazon Rd, Mohegan Lake 1,710 08/10/1995 $140,000
1570 Amazon Rd, Mohegan Lake 810 07/29/2005
3235 Lake Shore Dr, Mohegan Lake 06/11/2008
3078 Maqua Pl, Mohegan Lake 1,172 05/20/2011 $170,000