Westchester County  »  10598  »  Baptist Church Rd  »  1540 Baptist Church Rd

1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 47.10-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 08/01/2000
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,077

Lot & Building Information for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 3,054
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 24.9
Year built 1979
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

How many sq. ft. does 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 has a total of 3,054 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,853,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2000 $950,000
10/29/1997 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2000 - D
08/15/2000 - R
Deed
10/29/1997 - D
12/03/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $40,973
Current property tax $43,077
Market value $1,853,125
Assessed value $29,650

Assessment History for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,853,125 $29,650 1381.884 $40,973 +1.20%
2024 $1,675,141 $29,650 1365.4591 $40,486 +2.01%
2023 $1,723,837 $29,650 1338.534 $39,688 +1.07%
2022 $1,536,269 $29,650 1324.3684 $39,268 +1.42%
2021 $1,398,585 $29,650 1305.8465 $38,718 +0.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,821
Median age 45.7
Average household income $203,739
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 10,321
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 1540 Baptist Church Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1660 Hunterbrook Rd, Yorktown Heights 08/22/1997
1280 Hayes Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,384 06/26/2023
1279 Winslow Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,350 07/30/2004 $450,054
1510 Old Logging Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,302 12/23/2013
1735 Hunterbrook Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,542 05/04/2021 $1,221,000
1640 Hunterbrook Rd, Yorktown Heights 03/26/1998
1560 Baptist Church Rd, Yorktown Heights 905 10/02/2002 $185,000
1290 Winslow Dr, Yorktown Heights 942