7 Price Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
7 Price Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Price Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 25-4-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Price Road, Chester
| Sale date | 06/02/2006 |
| Sale price | $350,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,105 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Price Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,740 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.376
|
| Lot dimensions | 125 ft X 130 ft |
| Frontage | 125 |
| Depth | 130 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
Other Property Data for 7 Price Road, Chester
- • Improvements for 7 Price Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Price Road, Chester
7 Price Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Price Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $148,400, the tax amount paid for 7 Price Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,735.
When was 7 Price Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Price Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 06/02/2006 for $350,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Price Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Price Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/02/2006 | $350,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Price Road, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Price Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Price Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,735 |
| Current property tax | $7,105 |
| Market value | $406,200 |
| Assessed value | $148,400 |
Assessment History for 7 Price Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Price Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $375,500 | $148,400 | 52.1235 | $7,735 | +118.46% |
| 2024 | $362,000 | $148,400 | 23.86 | $3,541 | -11.96% |
| 2023 | $307,900 | $148,400 | 27.1 | $4,022 | -13.47% |
| 2022 | $267,900 | $148,400 | 31.32 | $4,648 | +1.33% |
| 2021 | $271,100 | $148,400 | 30.91 | $4,587 | -6.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Price Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Price Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.53 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.95 |
| Goshen Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 597 | 4.08 |
| Scotchtown Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 547 | 4.23 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 0.53 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.95 |
| C J Hooker Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 660 | 4.05 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 4.65 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.87 |
Nearest high schools