Orange County  »  12518  »  Sheldon Dr  »  1 Sheldon Dr

1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 24-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall

Sale date 03/19/1994
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,632

Lot & Building Information for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,457
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 150
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518?

1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,457 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $7,716.

When was 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold?

1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 09/14/1995.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/1994 $10

Title Documents for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/1995 - D
09/21/1995 - R
Deed
03/19/1994 - D
03/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,716
Current property tax $5,632
Market value $381,500
Assessed value $241,200

Assessment History for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $370,100 $241,200 31.9909 $7,716 +31.11%
2024 $357,600 $241,200 24.4 $5,885 -9.50%
2023 $319,700 $241,200 26.96 $6,503 -14.76%
2022 $259,400 $241,200 31.63 $7,629 -5.07%
2021 $253,300 $241,200 33.32 $8,037 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Sheldon Drive, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.30
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.30
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.31
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.31
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.76
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.67
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.67
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.18
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.37

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.67
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.67
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.18
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.26