Suffolk County  »  11735  »  E Carmans Rd  »  84 E Carmans Rd

84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 48-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 08/15/2002
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,290

Lot & Building Information for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,765
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1949
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,765 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,550, the tax amount paid for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,623.

When was 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 08/15/2002 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2002 $250,000
06/06/2002 $202,500
04/22/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2002 - D
08/27/2002 - R
Deed
06/06/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
04/22/2002 - D
05/03/2002 - R
Deed
11/19/2001 - D
04/23/2002 - R
Deed
04/07/1998 - D
04/30/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,624
Current property tax $7,290
Market value $601,695
Assessed value $3,550

Assessment History for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $529,851 $3,550 364.5847 $12,943 +15.17%
2023-2024 $537,879 $3,550 316.5645 $11,238 -5.01%
2022-2023 $487,179 $3,800 311.3369 $11,831 +2.19%
2021-2022 $436,782 $3,800 304.6764 $11,578 +3.83%
2020-2021 $417,582 $3,800 293.4469 $11,151 +2.96%

Permits for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.83
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.98
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.06
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.71