Suffolk County  »  11930  »  Windmill Ln  »  31 Windmill Ln

31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, NY 11930 Property Information

31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, NY 11930 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, NY 11930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett
Zip code 11930
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 168-7-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

Sale date 03/03/2014
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,086

Lot & Building Information for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24

Other Property Data for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

• • Improvements for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

What is the assessed value of 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, NY 11930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,325, the tax amount paid for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, NY 11930 is $6,086.

When was 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, NY 11930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, NY 11930 was last sold in 03/03/2014 for $1,900,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2014 $1,900,000
07/12/2012 $580,000
02/28/2008 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2014 - D
03/14/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/28/2012 - D
10/02/2012 - R
Deed
07/12/2012 - D
08/01/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/28/2008 - D
03/10/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, NY 11930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,086
Market value $2,289,063
Assessed value $7,325

Assessment History for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,092,858 $7,325 800.76 $5,866 +9.61%
2023-2024 $1,979,730 $7,325 730.54 $5,351 -0.37%
2022-2023 $1,627,778 $7,325 733.25 $5,371 +4.62%
2021-2022 $1,262,931 $7,325 700.897 $5,134 +1.50%
2020-2021 $1,262,931 $7,325 690.54 $5,058 +1.86%

Permits for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Windmill Lane, Amagansett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amagansett School 7 Public PK, K-6 125 0.41
Amagansett School 7 Public PK, K-6 125 0.41
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 2.75
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 2.75
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.98

Nearest middle schools

East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 2.37
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.98
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 5.05
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 5.05
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 7.61