Suffolk County  »  11930  »  Lazy Point Rd  »  577 Lazy Point Rd

577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett, NY 11930 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett, NY 11930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett
Zip code 11930
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 108-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

Sale date 06/09/2015
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 6.33

Other Property Data for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

• • Improvements for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

What is the market value of 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett, NY 11930?

The current market value is $859,375.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2015 $805,000
11/07/1997 $137,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/07/1997 - D
11/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

Access detailed property tax data for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett, NY 11930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,285
Current property tax $0
Market value $859,375
Assessed value $2,750

Assessment History for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $785,714 $2,750 800.76 $2,202 +9.61%
2023-2024 $743,243 $2,750 730.54 $2,009 -0.37%
2022-2023 $611,111 $2,750 733.25 $2,016 +4.62%
2021-2022 $474,138 $2,750 700.897 $1,927 +1.50%
2020-2021 $474,138 $2,750 690.54 $1,899 +1.86%

Permits for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett

The complete history of permits filed for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577 Lazy Point Road, Amagansett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amagansett School 7 Public PK, K-6 125 3.95
Amagansett School 7 Public PK, K-6 125 3.95
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 4.34
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 4.34
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 6.38

Nearest middle schools

Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 4.34
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 6.38
East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 6.66
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 9.16