Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Surfside Ave  »  50 Surfside Ave

50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 51-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

Sale date 09/14/2007
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,254

Lot & Building Information for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.89

Other Property Data for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

• • Improvements for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,625, the tax amount paid for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 is $22,253.

When was 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold?

50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 11/08/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2007 $1,450,000
03/02/1998 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2007 - D
11/13/2007 - R
Deed
09/14/2007 - D
10/15/2007 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/14/2002 - D
03/18/2005 - R
Deed
03/02/1998 - D
03/12/1998 - R
Deed
05/12/1997 - D
05/29/1997 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/27/1994 - D
06/28/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,254
Market value $6,445,312
Assessed value $20,625

Assessment History for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,892,857 $20,625 1014.19 $20,918 -2.22%
2023-2024 $5,574,324 $20,625 1037.25 $21,393 +5.87%
2022-2023 $4,583,333 $20,625 979.73 $20,207 +13.94%
2021-2022 $3,336,207 $19,350 916.56 $17,735 +17.71%
2020-2021 $2,974,138 $17,250 873.45 $15,067 +0.34%

Permits for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.16
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.16

Neighbors for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 50 Surfside Avenue, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Hopkins Ave, Montauk 12/27/2024
10 Monument Ln, East Hampton 05/04/2021
9 Monument Ln, East Hampton 11/30/2010 $590,000