Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Dewitt Pl  »  25 Dewitt Pl

25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 48-7-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

Sale date 01/05/2026
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,391

Lot & Building Information for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.364

Other Property Data for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

• • Improvements for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,850, the tax amount paid for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, NY 11954 is $7,391.

When was 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 01/05/2026 for $710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2026 $710,000
01/13/1994 $172,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2026 - R Deed
01/13/1994 - D
01/25/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,391
Market value $2,140,625
Assessed value $6,850

Assessment History for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,957,143 $6,850 1014.19 $6,947 -2.22%
2023-2024 $1,851,351 $6,850 1037.25 $7,105 +5.87%
2022-2023 $1,522,223 $6,850 979.73 $6,711 +6.89%
2021-2022 $1,181,035 $6,850 916.56 $6,278 +4.94%
2020-2021 $1,181,034 $6,850 873.45 $5,983 +0.34%

Permits for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.14
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.14

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.14

Neighbors for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 25 Dewitt Place, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 S Dewitt Pl, Montauk 06/07/2021 $1,250,000
4 Devon Pl, Montauk 05/08/1997 $207,600
10 S Durham Rd, Montauk 07/07/2010 $690,000
7 S Delphi St, Montauk 12/07/2009 $560,000
18 S Durham Rd, Montauk 08/27/2025
33 S Delrey Rd, Montauk 11/22/2016 $680,000
86 S Etna Ave, Montauk 06/21/2016 $500,000
17 Dewitt Pl, Montauk 12/05/2012
3 Dewitt Pl, Montauk 03/15/2006
87 S Euclid Ave, Montauk 04/10/2014 $190,000
82 S Etna Ave, Montauk 06/30/1993
27 Dewitt Pl, Montauk 05/28/2025 $719,000
29 S Delrey Rd, Montauk 09/22/2022 $2,150,000
166 Monroe Dr, Montauk
3 S Delphi St, Montauk 07/28/2017 $890,000
14 S Durham Rd, Montauk 02/09/2000 $375,000
4 S Durham Rd, Montauk 01/18/2001 $210,000
83 S Euclid Ave, Montauk 04/21/2016 $2,875,000
69 S Euclid Ave, Montauk 04/15/2024
73 S Euclid Ave, Montauk 11/15/2017 $2,125,000