Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Falls St  »  6 Falls St

6 Falls Street, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

6 Falls Street, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Falls Street, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Falls Street, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 28-5-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

Current property tax $6,506

Lot & Building Information for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4

Other Property Data for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

• • Improvements for 6 Falls Street, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Falls Street, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 6 Falls Street, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Falls Street, Montauk, NY 11954 is $7,229.

When was 6 Falls Street, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold?

6 Falls Street, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 08/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Falls Street, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2025 - D
09/03/2025 - R
Deed
12/23/2019 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Deed
08/20/2007 - D
09/27/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Falls Street, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,229
Current property tax $6,506
Market value $2,093,750
Assessed value $6,700

Assessment History for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Falls Street, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,914,285 $6,700 1014.19 $6,795 -2.22%
2023-2024 $1,810,811 $6,700 1037.25 $6,950 +5.87%
2022-2023 $1,488,889 $6,700 979.73 $6,564 +6.89%
2021-2022 $1,155,172 $6,700 916.56 $6,141 +4.94%
2020-2021 $1,155,172 $6,700 873.45 $5,852 +0.34%

Permits for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Falls Street, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Falls Street, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Falls Street, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.98
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.98

Neighbors for 6 Falls Street, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 6 Falls Street, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 S Fulton St, Montauk
53 S Fairview Ave, Montauk 06/26/2017 $825,000
31 S Ferncroft Pl, Montauk 11/12/2014 $330,000