Suffolk County  »  11787  »  W Main St  »  53 W Main St

53 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 West Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 77-4-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 04/01/2025
Sale price $992,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,781

Lot & Building Information for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,816
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1934
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 53 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 53 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 2,816 square feet and a current price per square foot of $352.

What is the year built & the current market value of 53 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

53 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,177,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2025 $992,500
07/12/2013 $890,000
07/20/2006 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2025 - D
06/16/2025 - R
Deed
07/12/2013 - D
07/29/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/20/2006 - D
08/15/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/05/2003 - D
04/05/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,269
Current property tax $25,781
Market value $1,177,500
Assessed value $9,420

Assessment History for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,095,349 $9,420 2469.867 $23,266 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,082,758 $9,420 2127.961 $20,045 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,345,715 $9,420 2076.086 $19,557 -11.46%
2021-2022 $841,072 $9,420 2344.675 $22,087 +1.58%
2020-2021 $819,130 $9,420 2308.127 $21,743 -0.14%

Permits for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 53 West Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Lonni Ln, Smithtown 2,159 10/24/2008 $580,000
24 Riviera Dr, Smithtown 1,452 02/15/2022 $585,000
121 Oakside Dr, Smithtown 2,169 01/31/2023
55 Oak St, Smithtown 1,637 05/28/2004 $560,000
17 Pelican Rd, Hauppauge 2,501 07/06/2021 $759,500
167 Brooksite Dr, Smithtown 1,268 12/18/2015
3 Wagon Way, Nesconset 2,489 09/23/2019 $555,000
3 Cleveland St, Nesconset 01/08/2026 $10
48 Falcon Dr, Hauppauge 1,645 09/14/2021 $520,000
12 Manor Rd, Smithtown 09/14/2018 $430,000
116 Old Nichols Rd, Nesconset 1,836 05/06/2004 $445,000
100 Rumford Rd, Kings Park 02/25/2004 $400,000
90 Twin Oaks Dr, Kings Park 2,598 12/30/2011