Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Lakeview Ave  »  4 Lakeview Ave

4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 170-4-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

Sale date 11/14/2003
Sale price $389,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,478

Lot & Building Information for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

Building sqft 2,414
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Units 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767?

4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,730, the tax amount paid for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $10,589.

When was 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold?

4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 04/18/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2003 $389,000
05/08/2002 $308,460
06/22/2001 $188,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deed
03/01/2017 - D
06/12/2017 - R
Deed
11/14/2003 - D
12/24/2003 - R
Deed
05/08/2002 - D
05/22/2002 - R
Deed
06/22/2001 - D
07/17/2001 - R
Deed
12/28/1998 - D
01/08/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,590
Current property tax $11,478
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $4,730

Assessment History for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $550,000 $4,730 2169.094 $10,260 +16.25%
2023-2024 $543,678 $4,730 1865.938 $8,826 +0.86%
2022-2023 $675,714 $4,730 1850.008 $8,751 -13.58%
2021-2022 $422,322 $4,730 2140.74 $10,126 +0.74%
2020-2021 $411,304 $4,730 2125.048 $10,051 -2.87%

Permits for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Lakeview Avenue, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.69
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.69
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.69