Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Main St  »  47-49 Main St

47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 77-5-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

Current property tax $40,614

Lot & Building Information for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

What is the market value of 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,855,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2002 - D
11/14/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $38,232
Current property tax $40,614
Market value $1,855,000
Assessed value $14,840

Assessment History for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,725,581 $14,840 2469.867 $36,653 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,705,747 $14,840 2127.961 $31,579 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,120,000 $14,840 2076.086 $30,809 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,325,000 $14,840 2344.675 $34,795 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,290,435 $14,840 2308.127 $34,253 -0.14%

Permits for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 47-49 Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Queens Ave, Kings Park 1,620 06/12/2008 $435,000
86 Indian Head Rd, Kings Park 1,168 05/12/2023 $430,000
889 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 04/08/2018 $300,000
46 Old Dock Rd, Kings Park 1,522 07/01/2000
4 Huntington Ave, Kings Park
12 Spencer Way, Kings Park 10/22/2008 $450,000
86 Railroad Ave, Saint James 1,544 03/02/2017
17 N Ingelore CT, Smithtown 1,850 08/22/1997
19 New Mill Rd, Smithtown 1,565 02/02/2012 $360,000
99 5th St, Saint James 09/17/2014 $285,000
18 Fairview Ave, Smithtown 06/09/1993 $160,000
38 Avenue K, Kings Park 01/13/2012 $324,500
17 Pumpkin Rd, Saint James 1,386 08/01/2014 $440,000