Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Town Line Rd  »  497 Town Line Rd

497 Town Line Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 Town Line Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 155-5-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

Sale date 11/29/2002
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,225

Lot & Building Information for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

What is the market value of 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $523,256.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2002 $275,000

Title Documents for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2002 - D
02/26/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,502
Current property tax $9,225
Market value $523,256
Assessed value $4,500

Assessment History for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $523,256 $4,500 1734.252 $7,804 +20.45%
2023-2024 $517,241 $4,500 1439.841 $6,479 -3.94%
2022-2023 $642,857 $4,500 1498.925 $6,745 -13.57%
2021-2022 $401,786 $4,500 1734.273 $7,804 +0.70%
2020-2021 $391,304 $4,500 1722.291 $7,750 -25.92%

Permits for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 497 Town Line Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
315 Landing Ave, Smithtown 2,230 10/17/2002 $475,000
10 Colony CT, Smithtown 12/14/2017 $385,000
87 Rumford Rd, Kings Park 2,150 11/11/1997
20 Manor Rd, Smithtown 1,671 12/30/2002 $350,000
201 Northern Blvd, Saint James 909 05/13/2020 $370,000
26 Hudson Dr, Kings Park 08/28/2024 $559,000
23 Grist Mill Dr, Kings Park 2,615 07/17/2017 $473,500
137 Oakside Dr, Smithtown 4,717 09/17/2025
20 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 1,975 12/19/2002 $320,500
4 Colony CT, Smithtown 1,491 09/10/1993 $176,000
257 2nd Ave, Saint James 09/18/2007
61-65 W Main St, Smithtown 02/26/2025
18 High Woods CT, Saint James 2,327 10/11/2017 $699,000