Suffolk County  »  11787  »  W Main St  »  401 W Main St

401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 West Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 76-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 09/24/2018
Sale price $246,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,302

Lot & Building Information for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,128
Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1935
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,495, the tax amount paid for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $11,580.

When was 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 11/15/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2018 $246,000
07/14/2017 $395,617
03/24/2006 $388,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2019 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Deed
09/24/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Deed
07/14/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
03/24/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/06/2001 - D
09/26/2001 - R
Deed
09/06/2001 - D
09/26/2001 - R
Deed
08/24/2001 - D
09/26/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,580
Current property tax $12,302
Market value $561,875
Assessed value $4,495

Assessment History for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $522,674 $4,495 2469.867 $11,102 +16.07%
2023-2024 $516,667 $4,495 2127.961 $9,565 +2.50%
2022-2023 $642,143 $4,495 2076.086 $9,332 -11.46%
2021-2022 $401,339 $4,495 2344.675 $10,539 +1.58%
2020-2021 $390,870 $4,495 2308.127 $10,375 -0.14%

Permits for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 401 West Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Easton Ave, Smithtown 2,474 11/22/2010 $585,000
160 Landing Meadow Rd, Smithtown 3,223 09/16/2005
47 Shinbone Ln, Commack 1,918 06/29/2001 $345,000
23 Yarmouth Ln, Nesconset 2,184 03/02/2015 $465,000
6 Thide CT, Smithtown 2,686 03/10/2017
8 Brilner Dr, Smithtown 1,268 12/31/2004
10 Oakside Rd, Smithtown 1,971 05/07/2001 $319,000
1 Regal CT, Saint James 1,475 05/03/2001 $435,000
76 Stony Hill Path, Smithtown 1,634 04/16/2001 $330,000
1 Andam Way, Saint James 1,751
69 Empress Pines Dr, Nesconset 2,112 10/24/2024 $855,000
104 Lafayette Ave, Lake Grove 927 06/05/2001 $114,000
3 Five Acre CT, Smithtown 1,706 02/17/2026 $950,000
6 Colony CT, Smithtown 1,670 10/11/2001 $339,000
433 Lake Ave, Saint James 07/17/2014 $102,661
301 2nd Ave, Saint James 1,250 08/30/2019 $443,750
66 Carnegie Dr, Smithtown 1,076 08/29/2001 $302,000
18 Thatch Pond Rd, Smithtown 4,349 06/27/2001 $699,000
153 Brooksite Dr, Smithtown 3,857 08/16/2001 $295,000
45 Boxwood Dr, Kings Park 2,072 11/15/2006 $500,000