Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Fernwood Dr  »  2 Fernwood Dr

2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 121-5-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

Sale date 01/05/2026
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,466

Lot & Building Information for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

Building sqft 1,897
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

• • Improvements for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725?

2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,897 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,120, the tax amount paid for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 is $9,673.

When was 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 01/05/2026 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2026 $725,000
09/04/2020 $531,440
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2026 - R Deed
09/04/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/18/2005 - D
08/11/2005 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,674
Current property tax $10,466
Market value $595,349
Assessed value $5,120

Assessment History for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $595,349 $5,120 1734.252 $8,879 +20.45%
2023-2024 $588,505 $5,120 1439.841 $7,372 -3.94%
2022-2023 $731,428 $5,120 1498.925 $7,674 -13.57%
2021-2022 $457,143 $5,120 1734.273 $8,879 +0.70%
2020-2021 $445,217 $5,120 1722.291 $8,818 -25.92%

Permits for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/11/2025
08/28/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 0.63
Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 0.80
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.89
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.89
Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.99

Nearest middle schools

UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.89
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.89
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.18
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.32
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.02

Nearest high schools

UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.89
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.89
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.18
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 2.09
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 2.13

Neighbors for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 2 Fernwood Drive, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Ronde Dr, Commack 03/19/2026 $561,800
28 Oaklawn Dr, Commack 3,465 05/15/2011
10 Pickwick CT, Commack 10/10/2023 $750,000
52 Crocus Ln, Commack 12/15/2005
44 Seneca Dr, Commack 1,312 09/14/1995 $178,000
2 Raven Dr, Commack 1,618 01/26/1995
18 White Spruce Cir, Commack
18 Oaklawn Dr, Commack 3,185 08/17/2021 $975,000
45 Crocus Ln, Commack
35 Crocus Ln, Commack 12/30/2021 $475,000
3 Fernwood Dr, Commack 2,122 10/21/2020
37 Valleywood Rd, Commack 06/09/2008
48 Crocus Ln, Commack 10/06/2025 $650,000
1 Fernwood Dr, Commack 2,267 11/13/2020 $505,000
288 Vets Mem Hwy, Commack 2,516
30 Oaklawn Dr, Commack 3,066 04/24/2012
20 White Spruce Cir, Commack 2,219 08/22/2023 $765,000
296 Vets Mem Hwy, Commack
7 Maplelawn Dr, Commack 06/08/2006
35 Valleywood Rd, Commack