Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Genesee Dr  »  88 Genesee Dr

88 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

88 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Genesee Drive, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 117-4-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

Current property tax $13,463

Lot & Building Information for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

• • Improvements for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

What is the assessed value of 88 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,310, the tax amount paid for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 is $13,673.

When was 88 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 last sold?

88 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 12/01/1995.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/1995 - D
12/14/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,674
Current property tax $13,463
Market value $617,442
Assessed value $5,310

Assessment History for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $617,442 $5,310 2484.041 $13,190 +11.55%
2023-2024 $610,345 $5,310 2226.929 $11,825 -2.61%
2022-2023 $758,571 $5,310 2286.673 $12,142 -9.49%
2021-2022 $474,107 $5,310 2526.564 $13,416 +1.86%
2020-2021 $461,739 $5,310 2480.354 $13,171 -0.19%

Permits for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 0.45
Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 0.77
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.80
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.87
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.98

Nearest middle schools

The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.80
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.87
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.98
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.06
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.09

Nearest high schools

The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.80
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.87
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.06
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.09
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.47

Neighbors for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 88 Genesee Drive, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Genesee Dr, Commack 2,051 09/26/2019
72 Genesee Dr, Commack
34 Seneca Dr, Commack 1,683 03/01/1996 $180,000
86 Genesee Dr, Commack 04/09/2021 $562,000
10 Essex Pl, Commack
28 Seneca Dr, Commack 2,347 06/07/2022 $690,000
32 Seneca Dr, Commack 05/21/1993
92 Genesee Dr, Commack
84 Genesee Dr, Commack 2,429 10/21/2021
70 Genesee Dr, Commack 1,653 05/14/2007 $530,000
22 Seneca Dr, Commack 1,683 06/26/2017 $380,000
2 Zinnia CT, Commack 03/26/2025
18 Pickwick Dr, Commack 03/26/2026 $670,000
24 Shirley CT, Commack 1,941 04/28/2004
34 Saratoga St, Commack 12/03/2013
32 Saratoga St, Commack 2,054 02/27/2021
14 Essex Pl, Commack 1,416 08/15/1995 $176,000
24 Seneca Dr, Commack 1,683 07/09/1999 $220,000
30 Seneca Dr, Commack 01/30/2023 $705,000
82 Genesee Dr, Commack