Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Nichols Rd  »  10 Nichols Rd

10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 115-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

Current property tax $5,545

Lot & Building Information for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

Building sqft 2,156
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,980, the tax amount paid for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $11,149.

When was 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold?

10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 07/08/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
05/18/1995 - D
05/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,150
Current property tax $5,545
Market value $579,070
Assessed value $4,980

Assessment History for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $579,070 $4,980 2169.094 $10,802 +16.25%
2023-2024 $572,414 $4,980 1865.938 $9,292 +0.86%
2022-2023 $711,429 $4,980 1850.008 $9,213 -13.58%
2021-2022 $444,643 $4,980 2140.74 $10,661 +0.74%
2020-2021 $433,043 $4,980 2125.048 $10,583 -2.87%

Permits for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Nichols Road, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.41
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 1.00
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.18